Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C#, Convert.ToInt32(string) question

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
  I've got some C# code in an inherited application that is not working. The problem seems to be that the input is a string consisting of a decimal number. The code is trying to convert the string to an integer, using the following line
Convert.ToInt32(string)

   I did some searching and it seems that this method is expecting a whole number string, and won't work with a decimal number string. Is that correct? Is there an easy fix for this? I am expecting both whole numbers and decimal numbers as input here. Thanks for the help!

0
Comment
Question by:oneDayAtaTime
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 1200 total points
ID: 35183548
Yes, Convert.ToInt32(string) only works for integers.  Try Convert.ToDecimal(string) or Convert.ToDouble(string) if you expect decimal numbers.

More on the Convert class:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.convert.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:peetm
peetm earned 400 total points
ID: 35183577
You could ...

i = (Int32)Convert.ToDouble(your_string);
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 400 total points
ID: 35183753
This is your best bet:

                    string a = "1.1";
                    decimal d = decimal.MinValue;
                    decimal.TryParse( a, out d );
0