Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen on Win 7 64 Bit

Posted on 2011-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
2,327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Every few days I get a blue screen of death on my Windows 7 Enterprise computer
Here are the details

A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

Modification of system code or a critical data structure was detected.

If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer.   If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed.  If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturer for any windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software. Disable the bios memory to remove or disable components, restart your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup options, and then select Safe Mode.

 

Technical information:
*** STOP: 0x00000109 (0xA3A039089576E9B1, 0x0000000000000000, 0x4EE577A0897512CE, 0x0000000000000101

 

Collecting data for crash dump ...

Initializing desk for crash dump ...

Beginning dump of physical memory,

Dumping physical memory to disk

Open in new window


This is the screen that comes up after the computer is restarted again with a title: Windows has recovered from an unexpected shutdown

 
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:	BlueScreen
  OS Version:	6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.27
  Locale ID:	1033

Additional information about the problem:
  BCCode:	109
  BCP1:	A3A039D8A3CB25A2
  BCP2:	B3B7465EF647F798
  BCP3:	FFFFF800030FC9B0
  BCP4:	0000000000000001
  OS Version:	6_1_7600
  Service Pack:	0_0
  Product:	256_1

Files that help describe the problem:
  C:\Windows\Minidump\032111-14149-01.dmp
  C:\Users\gerhard.IVERSA\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-50887-0.sysdata.xml

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

Open in new window


Can anyone help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35183639
Upload the .dmp files minidump for analysis.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35183729
Here they are. I tried to analyze them but don't know how to open them

dump-files.zip
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35183741
Thanks will let you know the results in a minute.


Ded9
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35183829
Tuff one to crack but these are the files that is creating bsod

usbehci.sys
usbscan.sys

Its not necessarly these files are creating the crash but the devices attatched to usb might be crashing the computer. So check all your usb devices. Make sure you have installed all the updates drivers for your devices like printer , scanner, usb devices, etc.

Would recommend disconnect all usb devices and check whether you get the bsod. But first update printer and scanner drivers.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35183898
Also i would recommend a mbam free scan just in case it was flash drive virus.

www.malwarebytes.org/ 



Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35184156
I just recently installed a web cam which seems to have started this and the web cam does act of sometimes. I will try that one first by unplugging it and see what happens

What do you use to analyze the memdump files?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35184185
Microsoft debugging tools.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35184202
So its seems like the problem is with the web cam. Dumps are pointing to some kind of usb device or  usb spyware.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35184916
I did a scan with www.malwarebytes.org and nothing was found

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 35185249
1. Remove webcam and uninstall its drivers
2. Update chipset drivers for your motherboard - eg Intel
3. Find newer webcam drivers (and verify it's formally supported on Windows 7 64bit!)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35222957
After removing the webcam the problem is gone. Thank you!
0