Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding a 2008 domain controller to an existing 2003 domain environment

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey there,

I have a current server 2003 active directory domain setup with 5 DC's across myltiple physical locations, all tied together and replaicating fine

I have a new server I am adding to the domain, it is a server 2008 unit.  I went to DC promo the unit to the domain, and I got a message that i had to adprep /forestprep from the 2008 server tools CD on the 2003 before I could promote this unit to AD controller.

What am in for during this process?  Do I just go ahead and start doing adprep /forestprep on the other DC's one by one and it is pretty straight forward?  What downtime will be expected?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bcameron70
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35183614
There is no downtime and I am yet to find one that fails.

If the server disk is 2008 R2 and the current DC's are 2003 32bit then you need to run adprep32 instead of adprep
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35183628
Yes, it's pretty straight forward - I would ALWAYS recommend a backup before doing so (of all DCs, backing up the FSMO master(s) LAST) just to be safe (I've never seen a problem but there's a first time for everything).

And then you have to ADPREP the domain on the correct DCs.

See:
http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008-adprep.htm (excerpt below)
ADPREP /forestprep must be run on the Schema Master of a forest and under the credentials of someone in the Schema Admins and Enterprise Admins groups.

ADPREP /domainprep must be run on the Infrastructure Master of a domain and under the credentials of someone in the Domain Admins group.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35183647
Note, you may be warned about Read-Only DCs - if you don't expect to have any, then you need not worry about it... and if you change your mind later, you can always run the ADPREP for read-only DCs later.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 35183652
Thank you! Just what I was looking for!
0