Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Foolish mistake...looking for the magic solution...

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a server running MS Server 2003 std for sole use as a portal server with Remote Desktop.  For an unknown reason, the server was not reachable through remote desktop, either internally or externally.  

We had luck with a similar situation once before by removing the server from the network domain, logging in as a local account, then areattaching.  However, this system does not appear to have the same password(s) as the previous system.

Anyway to login?  Safe mode, using the install disk, etc?  Obviously I could attach drive as a secondary HD in another system to recover data, but I'd really rather not have to go through that if it is avoidable.
0
Comment
Question by:J4sstrom
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35183712
You could try ubcd: http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ there is an option there to recover/reset local passwords.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35183727
just remembered, there's also ebcd: http://www.prime-expert.com/ebcd/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jkratzer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35183728
There are many disks out there that will let you reset the local admin password.
This is the one I have used since the Win NT 4.x days through Win 2008 server. (Have not tested on a 2008 R2 yet)    http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

You just boot to this disk and it will allow you to reset the local admin password.  Be aware this is a *nix boot disk.

Just follow the prompts after booting from this CD.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35183736
I would suggest following this guide here: http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

It's worked for hundreds if others.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sindread
ID: 35183748
There are several ways to do this.

You can use a linux live cd boot disk. As outlined here:
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/3-ways-to-reset-the-forgotten-windows-administrator-password/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J4sstrom
ID: 35206228
While I don't doubt that all the responses would have gotten me to the same place, this one was easier to navigate than the others.
0