[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

asp.net what does eval mean

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a grid where I've set one of the columns to use a template and call to a function for its value. What exactly does Eval do?

<ItemTemplate>
                    <asp:Label ID="AuthorizedLabel" runat="server" Text='<%# GetBooleanText(Eval("Authorized")) %>' />
                </ItemTemplate>
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_r
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 35183844
It's short for Evaluate. It basically means "see if you can find a property on the datasource with the specified name, and put its value here".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nbove
ID: 35183890
Carl is absolutely correct.  It is also important to note that the Eval function will return the value of the property boxed in an object.  If you want to do some sort of logic with the value (such as dynamically determining if a textbox is visible), you will have to cast it to the appropriate type first.
0