Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for thin clients for a customer

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I am currently looking for both hardware and software for a new client. they recently have suffered a major virus attack on their entire network therefore I am on the hunt for software and a thin client which is able to connect to virtual servers (via RDP) to an ESX server.

The only thing which I am unsure about is sound and media streaming (like youtube) which is a must have for them. They are looking for a fully managed hosted solution so a quick response would be fantastic. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:BTATE91
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35185097
you could use their existing workstations as the clients, just lock them down so only thing they can do is start up RDP session.  

As far as sound & media streaming, that won't be dependent upon the clients so much as it will be on the VDI solution you go with.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 35185371
Moving to a virtualized environment helps minimize malware issues.  Your two major options are Remote Desktop Services and Citrix with either XenApp or XenDesktop (or both).  With RDS you can take advantage of RemoteFX under certain strict criteria (LAN only, Windows 7, etc).  Whereas Citrix is more robust (more client options, WAN, etc), though at a higher cost.  

http://searchvirtualdesktop.techtarget.com/feature/The-differences-between-Microsoft-RemoteFX-and-Citrix-HDX
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin CM earned 2000 total points
ID: 35207361
As for the thin client units themselves, to get decent flash video performance you're going to need something which can either offload the flash to the client unit (so you need a thin client that can run Flash player, i.e. Windows Embedded, say an HP t5740) using XenApp6 or XenDesktop via the HDX MediaStream for Flash technology) or that can provide enhanced server-side rendering, e.g. XenApp6/XenDesktop and a Wyse Xenith unit. There will be a new Wyse Zero unit out that'll support RemoteFX, not sure of a release date.
HDX Mediastream for flash is kind of a pain in a lot of respects, Ctrl-Alt-Delete doesn't get passed through to the terminal server, and you have to work out how to keep the flash player version on the client and server in sync. Also although the server can proxy the flash movie requests (meaning the client doesn't need internet access), this breaks some flash video players (e.g. BBC iPlayer).
I've yet to test a Xenith with XenApp6 but I'm really hoping it works well as it seems like the easiest option to manage.
RemoteFX requires you to run the terminal server as a Hyper-V VM, with the host having sufficient graphics rendering power and video RAM, plus support from the client.
0