Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple test Packages for a demo Lab

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have just completed another SCCM lab that I am going to use for some training and introduction to SCCM appreciation. Something that I dont have the time or the skill for is to produce some simple packages to demonstrate the package distribution process.
I have fully configured MDT2010 for Windows 7 OS deployment demonstrations but would like to  include a few simple applications. I have in mind such things as Real Player, Acrobat Reader. Citrix client would be nice too but without a back end citrix server in my lab I think it might be more trouble that its worth. Nothing too heavy like office.
Does anybody have any MSIs that I could beg,steal,or borrow. I only need about 5 “applications”

It maybe a cheeky ask but if you dont ask.........
0
Comment
Question by:Kristoffer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkieS earned 189 total points
ID: 35185447
My list of generic freebie availables would include..

Acrobat Reader
Acrobat Flash
Macromedia Shockwave
Real Player
VNC remote software
IE 8 or 9 - Tailored with IEAK if you want to be clever ;-)
Office viewers and convertors
.Net 2.0 3.5 3.5 SP1 4.0
Windows Media Player

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kristoffer
ID: 35186184
Yes Markie a good list similar to my own. I had MSI for thease long ago (but they were for XP)
I need fresh ones for Win7
And i dont have the time - skill - or tools to create them again. Hence my ask if anybody has any they care to share.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 35187665
Hi,

I'm a little confused.  What are you trying to achieve?  

You're asking for some simple MSI files so that you can create some simple SCCM packages in order to demonstrate the SCCM package distribution process.

Any of the above MSIs will install on Windows 7 and XP and Vista.

To create an SCCM package from an MSI you simply...
Firstly - create the package
1 - Software Distribution - Packages.  Right-Click select NEW, Package From Definition
2 - Click Next to acknowledge the wizard
3 - Browse to your MSI file
4 - Select your desired package - click Next
5 - Choose "Create Compressed version" - click Next
6 - Confirm your source path - click Next
Secondly - Create Distribution Points
1 - Right-Click your newly created package
2 - Select Manage Distribution Points
3 - Acknowledge the wizard - click Next
4 - Copy the package to new distribution points - click next
5 - Select your desired distribution points
6 - Click Next to confirm

Once you have your package you would Advertise one of the programs in it to a collection of target users or computers.

I dont see why you are asking for some specially created home brew MSI files?

Please forgive me if I'm being obtuse!!

All the best - mark S..
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kezzi
Kezzi earned 186 total points
ID: 35188126
http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/fp_distribution3.html
http://www.adobe.com/products/shockwaveplayer/shwv_distribution3.html
ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/win/10.x/10.0.0/en_US/

Those have links to Adobe's msi files.

Most apps have msi files, you just pull them out from the temp directory after launching the exe.
A good forum for customizing the msi files by using switches and scripts and such is AppDeploy.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kristoffer
ID: 35194324
Thanks Mark. Its a Long long time (SMS 2.0)  since I actually worked with Packages. I know how to use the msi once I get it but it is years since I created any. Thanks for the tip, I'll look for MSI and be back to mark your post accordingly if I find them.

Thanks Kezzi....
Off to do the looking - Ill be back.............
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kristoffer
ID: 35327767
Thanks Guys.
Got me over my mental block.
0