[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 issues and errors

Posted on 2011-03-21
28
Medium Priority
?
1,715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a problem with my Exchange 2010 installation.  I am setting up three new servers for Exchange 2010.  All part of a CAS array and DAG.  I had two of the servers up and running and then somehow lost both the servers.  Long story that doesn't apply.  To make it short i had to build the servers over again and tried to run exchange with the /RecoverServer switch but it won't complete.  Apparently it's so ingrained in my AD that I can't recover and can't remove.  I need to know how to rip out exchange 2010 manually and start over.
0
Comment
Question by:UMPH_User
  • 12
  • 11
  • 5
28 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35183800
When you rebuilt the servers did you reset or delete the computer accounts for server? If you deleted then this is why it doesn't work.

Do you have any other exchange in your organisation?

If not then you will need to remove the organisation using ADSI Edit and delete the content of the Select Configuration well-known naming configuration -> CN=Configuration -> CN=Services -> CN=Microsoft Exchange -> CN=<YourExchOrgName> container.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35183803
you need to check the below:
Understanding Backup, Restore and Disaster Recovery:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876874.aspx#SerRec

specially these two topics:
Recover an Exchange Server:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876880.aspx

Recover a Database Availability Group Member Server:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638206.aspx

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35183806
If you have any other exchange servers do not follow the steps above.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35183836
please read carefully the above technet URLs i have sent before doing any major change to be able to successfully recover
0
 

Author Comment

by:UMPH_User
ID: 35183880
I have a running exchange 2003 cluster.  The new servers were for the migration to 2010.  I hadn't even started the migration yet, no mailboxes configured and the DAG wasn't even configured yet.  One of the errors I get when I tried to remove 2010 on one of the servers was that it was the bridgehead, etc.  Now I don't even get that error it just won't recover.  I figured ripping it out and starting over would be the best path.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35184133
Using ADSI edit under the location I specified above find your Exchange 2010 servers and right click delete.  This will remove them from the organisation and allow you to re-install.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35184198
which is i already mentioned in my URLs
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35184210
please read the articles i mentioned before:

Understanding Backup, Restore and Disaster Recovery:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876874.aspx#SerRec

specially these two topics:
Recover an Exchange Server:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876880.aspx

Recover a Database Availability Group Member Server:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638206.aspx

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35184228
Waleeda, I am pretty sure I mentioned that in my first post, however I also asked for further information to clarify the situation.  The author had already said they had tried the disaster recovery option and it hadn't worked.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35184262
it should work "its MS Technet", anyway no issues
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35184288
I am afraid, I know from bitter experience just because technet says so, doesn't mean it does. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:UMPH_User
ID: 35189145
demazter,

I'm have trouble finding where my 2010 servers are in that location.  Under cn=configuration, cn=services, cn=microsoft exchange, cn=orginization name....I have many cn's like:

address lists container
addressing
administrative groups
approval applications
availability configuration,

etc down to cn=UM Mailbox policies.  I have drilled down into all of them and don't see a location with my servers listed.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35189162
So under Administrative Groups, what do you have listed there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:UMPH_User
ID: 35189869
OK I think I have it.  Under administrative groups I have cn=exchange administrave group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT) and this is where I find my new servers.  The other listing is cn=nashville (which is my current 2003 servers are listed.

So I just need to delete the servers themselves from the new group?  Or the entire cn=exchange administrative group?  Then start a clean install and not a recovery install?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35189889
just delete the whole administrative group exchange "administrave group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:UMPH_User
ID: 35190409
Gottcha, thanks.  Have done it and am rebuilding now.  I'll be back to assign the points later unless I have more questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UMPH_User
ID: 35192381
Everything installed and went back in.  However, when I open the EMC and it tried to connect to the on premise exchange server I get the following:

No Exchange servers are available in any Active Directory sites.  You can't connect to remote Powershell on a computer that only has the management Tolls role installed.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35192407
Sounds like you could be missing a pre-requisite, or you use aproxy server for Internet access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:UMPH_User
ID: 35192498
not even trying to get internet access yet.  Under the management shell it tells me connecting to the remote server failed with the following error message:  the winrm client sent a request to an http server and got a response sying the requested http url was not available.  this is usually returned by a http server that does not support ws-managent protocol.

Also, do the mail servers have to be in the computers OU like they did in 2003?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35192547
Did you install Exchange 2010 SP1? Ifnot can you and check the box on the first few screens to install pre-requisites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UMPH_User
ID: 35207029
What I have done so far is to remove exchange once again and have installed only the CAS role and the management console.  I'm still getting the same error stating that no exchange servers are in any active directory sites.  You can't connect to powershell on a computer that only has the management tools installed.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35207042
can you post a screenshot of the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:UMPH_User
ID: 35207220
Exchange 2010 error
Here is the image.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35207315
do you have any Exchange 2010 servers installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:UMPH_User
ID: 35207370
This is the first 2010 server and it has only the CAS and EMC on it.  My other mail severs are 2003
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35207380
is this on a different subnet to your existing Exchange Organisation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:UMPH_User
ID: 35207667
Nope, same subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UMPH_User
ID: 35240805
Sorry, have been out with sick kids.  Here's what I've done so far.  Completely removed all servers again.  Have rebuit windows 2008 enterprise.  Upon installing exchange 2010 and only installing the CAS role I get the following error.


 cas error
0