Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to SUM up the number of cells in a column in an excel file

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi , i have an excel file and i have 5 lastnames in column A. I want to automatically sum up these cells and of course get the number 5. How can i do this ?

0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1000 total points
ID: 35183837
You want to COUNT, not SUM, right?

=COUNTA(A:A)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ragnarok89
ragnarok89 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35184208
COUNTA will count all nonblank cells in the specified range.

If you are looking for specific words, you could use COUNTIF

=COUNTIF(A:A,"Smith") ---- would count all occurrences of "Smith" (not case sensitive)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kannan K
ID: 35184255
Hi,

CountA function will ignore the empty cells, it will count where the value is there in specified range.
so you can use the below function itself.

=COUNTA(C4:C12)

KK,
0