Solved

What do I need to do to copy config from one ASA5505 to another?

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an ASA5505 that is getting unreliable and I want to backup the config and copy it to another ASA5505.    I copied it to a notepad file now I just want to make sure that I upload it properly.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickmiller
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 35183910
Hi

i recommend to use a TFTP server to upload and download configurations,
otherwise, you can use its ASDM  to backup and restore configuration ..

go to tools, you can find there backup and restore configuration
or go to file and you can find save configuration to TFTP ,,, etc

or you can use CLI to copy running configuration to TFTP server
by
#copy run tftp:

then follow its CLI wizard .. very easy

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 35183969
Should I reset the replacement ASA back to it's original configuration first?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adeelg1
ID: 35184049
Copy Paste should work too. If you are using hyperterminal then you would have capture text option also.
The proper way which cisco recommends that you should make a tftp server & backup/restore files/IOS from there.

You can get free & very simple tftp server 'Cisco TFTP Server' by googling...

In the below link you will find comprehensive process to back/restore files from ASA/PIX appliances.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_tech_note09186a008072142a.shtml

I hope it'll help you.

Regards
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 35184072
for sure clear all configuration on that ASA ..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adeelg1
ID: 35184196
Copy/paste do the same thing unless you dont miss anything during it... Just double check/compare configurations of both appliances. thats it.

Make sure to remove the 1st one from network before you connect new one on network if they have exactly same configurations...

0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 35194067
I reset back to factory.   I use the copy/paste when I was in Hyperterm and many of the lines that were in the config I was copying showed up totally out of sequence.   I tried comparing the two and several of the options showed up in different places.   Isn't that going to cause an issue?
 
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
adeelg1 earned 500 total points
ID: 35195758
Below Link will explain you that how to capture text from hyperterminal in simple steps.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps233/products_tech_note09186a00800a6bc0.shtml

after capturing, if you find anything missing/incorrect just see the original configurations & correct it by youself, no any problem at all.

Regards
0