Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Login scripts

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm trying to add a simple login script for users and selected users:  For example:
net use p: \\servername\public /persistent:yes

I went to Group Policy Management-Default Domain Policy-Edit-User Configuration-Windows Settings-Scripts-Logon-Show Files and then pasted the logon.txt file that I created.

I then ran GPUPDATE /force

However, when I log into my computer the P drive is not mapped, or any other commands that I've specified in my logon.txt file.

Am I doing something wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:markrkelley123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 35183862
login.txt?  It should be login.bat or login.cmd - assuming everything else has been done correctly.  (and I wouldn't say persistent:yes - if you make it persistent, why are you using a login script?).
0
 

Author Comment

by:markrkelley123
ID: 35183879
Ohh.  Good point.  I need to change it to LOGON.BAT.

I made it persistent so that way it comes back if someone disconnects the drive mapping.  Should I not?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35183905
The script runs EVERY TIME someone logs in... so it reconnects with every login.  (Actually if you have 2008 DCs, I believe you can map drives using Group Policy Preferences instead).
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ReesAssociates
ID: 35183914
After you change the name to .bat, run gpupdate.  Then lookup the results on your login test in the group policy editor.  This will let you know which settings were successfully implemented.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markrkelley123
ID: 35183980
Still doesn't work.  Are you refering to the Settings tab that generates reports or the GPRESULT command?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ReesAssociates
ID: 35184073
Yes that is it.  Just wanted to make sure that it was recognizing your settings correctly and the correct GPO.

Have you tested the script by adding it to your test account in active directory?  
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 200 total points
ID: 35185170
As well as clicking show files and pasting it in, have you actually added it by name to the list of logon scripts in that group policy object?
0