Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 6 custom 404 error page image

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a custom 404 error page that has an image and an embeded video. The video plays, but no matter what I do, I can't get the image to display. I've tried making the page an ASP (classic) page, putting it and the image in the IISerrors/common folder, the root of the website and a separate directory (c:\iiserrors), all to no avail.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Kim King
0
Comment
Question by:KimKing
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35183966
if you right mouse click where the image should appear and go to Properties, is it a valid URL? Also, make sure the IUSR account has access to where the image resides
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 35187984
Hello,

    * open "properties" for your website
    * go to "home directory" tab
    * click on "configuration"
    * look for the extension ".aspx"
    * click on "edit"
    * check the check box which says "verify that file exists"

       Also Check your web.config

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KimKing
ID: 35191842
I looked at the path and found where it expected the image to be and moved it there.
0