Solved

Map and Exchange Email Address to a User

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an exchange email address.  How can I determine which user it is mapped to?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35183876
Can you provide more details to your situation? Please Clarify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 35183931
I have an email address that is sales@mydomain.com.  There are no users or distribution groups within AD with that name.  How can I find it in Active Directory?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35184082
sales@mydomain.com is probably a mail alias for a user in your AD.

you can look at the message hearder from sales@mydomain.com if you got an email from sales@mydomain.com and it should have details as to the AD user.

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35184105
You can also use the AD searh tool:

Right click on domain, select search, click advanced tab, click "Fields" button and select "E-Mail address" and set the search criteria.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 35184112
I dont have an email that was sent from that user.  How else can I find out?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 500 total points
ID: 35184437
Ok, if you believe that address is local to your organisation and it's mapped to some user/group/dl then first send a test email to sales@mydomain.com and check if the email makes through or bounces back


well if it bounces then it's clear... no such email address is mapped to any user/group/dl

if it makes it

then open active directory user and computer and right click you domain, select find
type the email address and hit find now
it will give you the user account to which it's mapped.
0