Solved

MS Office Outlook 2010 is unable to connect to Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of our client machines has a re-occuring problem when computer is not being used for an hour or so it disconnects from the exchange 2003 server.

Clicking on the bottom right hand corner of Outlook does not work in this case to reconnect to exchange only re-starting the "Information store" re-establishes the link.

There are 20 other machines at this business that do not have this problem.

I have been searching the net and other support sites we are registered to but have not found any viable solutions so far.

Can anyone help with this one? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jimcrint
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jameso99
ID: 35184017
Do you lost network connectivity or just Outlook?
What is the difference between this machine and your 20 other ones?  Have you swept it for viruses, etc.?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35184242
check the network card on that machine
try to give hte user another because i beleive its a machine issue also replace his network cable, i mean it's a client issue not a server issue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 35184318
Thanks for the reply...

There is no network connectivity loss or intermittent drop outs. There is how-ever an error message upon boot-up after the user has logged in stating:

"Could not reconnect all network drives"

But this is not the case as all network drives are accessible.

All of the other computers are a mixture of XP, Vista and Win7 on different hardware (Mainly IBM pre-lenovo) and a few laptops.

We have a licensed pro version of AVG we install and monitor through Kaseya client management software. Virus scans are performed on every machine once a week. We also use Malware Bytes in a consecutive maintenance schedule.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 35184350
Yes,

I have thought the NIC or CAT cable could be the culprit,

It takes an hour and half round travel to this site so thought I'd cover all bases before wasting half a day on one machine when we have clients that need there networks back up and running post Christchurch NZ earth quake.

Thanks I will put it into my list though.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jameso99 earned 500 total points
ID: 35194354
Yeah I would definitely try another NIC.  I've seen it just be little things with these going bad, but if there's something not connected when Windows is trying to map drives then something is going on.  I asked about Viruses and would recommend you do a Combofix sweep and maybe a rootkit check if you haven't just in case something is hijacking Windows during login.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 35286795
Thanks James, I will take note of that also. I just spoke to the user and the problem hasn't happened again.

If it does I will try all the things you recommended.
0