Solved

Windows 7 Speech Recognition - Will it accept an audio file as input?

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
1,920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can I feed an audio file - say, an MP3 - to Windows 7 speech recognition?  

Reason I ask: I happen to have an audio recording of me speaking that I would like to have transcribed.  I do have WIndows 7 speech recognition working on my notebook PC, but I normally use this by speaking into a headset microphone.  

Is there a way to feed it an audio file instead?
0
Comment
Question by:richardwinter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35184692
Have you tried playing the audio into the microphone?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kendor
ID: 35184834
yes it is possible. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Speech_API)
how to do...
there are several possibilities:
- if you happen to have adope cs4+ you could use the Audio-to-text feature
- you could use a software (ask google) like Dragon, Naturally Speaking from http://www.nuance.com/ or wave to text (http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Audio/Other-AUDIO-Tools/Ultra-Wave-To-Text.shtml) maybe also (unchecked) http://www.nch.com.au/scribe/index.html
- you could make your own program (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.speech.recognition.speechrecognitionengine.setinputtowavefile%28v=vs.90%29.aspx)

hope that helps?

0
 

Author Comment

by:richardwinter
ID: 35186218
BCipollone: I don't want to "play" the recording back through the microphone.  That would require: (a) downloading the file to an external device; and, (b) taking one elapsed minute per minute of speech to play it back.  

Kendor: I don't want to write a program.  I'd rather not buy another piece of software  I have already invested some effort in training the speech engine built into Windows 7..  

I am asking -- as an end user of Microsoft Windows -- if there is a way to feed an audio file,such as an MP3 file, to the speech engine that is built into Microsoft Windows 7?

I am awarding zero points to these responses.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kendor earned 250 total points
ID: 35186912
let me restate my answer to your question:
yes it is possible.

you are not asking how to accomplish your task. In addition to answering your question I gave you several possibilities how you could do that (as there seems not to be any software that is free that makes use of windows 7 speech recognition engine, the only way of doing it would be to implement it yourself, if you want to rely on the windows 7 built in capabilities. if you are a bit more flexible you can go with the availabvle software packages that I pointed out)

and if you want to read some more about that you could read the following:
http://chronicle.com/blogs/profhacker/5-easy-speech-to-text-solutions/23016
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardwinter
ID: 35188909
Kendor,

Thank you for providng these resources.   However, none of them provides what I am asking for.

As I understand you answer, it is actually "no it is NOT possible".  Unless I want to write an application to call the Microsoft Speech Engine API, you know of no way for me to feed a file to the speech engine buillt into Microsoft Windows 7.

All of the other possibilities you describe involve purchasing another product or service.  None of them makes use of the speech engine built into Microsoft Windows 7.  

Well, it is helpful to receive that information.   I am going to leave this question open for another 24 hours in case someone else can identify a solution of the sort I am asking for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardwinter
ID: 35380619
Solutions were offered if I wanted to buy another product or write a program, so they weren't what I was asking for.   But I do appreciate that some relevant information was offered
0