Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i include my company name to a message box from a vbscript ?

Posted on 2011-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

How can i include my company name to a message box from a vbscript ?

Here is my script:
set s=getobject("winmgmts:root\cimv2")
sQuery="select * from win32_process where name='iexplore.exe'"
set q=s.execquery(sQuery)

If q.Count > 0 Then 
msgbox "Maintenance: Close Internet Explorer bla bla bla."
 
Do until q.count=0
    wscript.sleep 5000
    set q=s.execquery(sQuery)
    msgbox "still open please close..."
Loop
msgbox "Internet Explorer closed, thanks. Starting to update, have a nice day!"

Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
 
end if

Open in new window


I would like to have my Message box like this (below). Is it possible ?

 example
0
Comment
Question by:*** Hopeleonie ***
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1800 total points
ID: 35183988
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1800 total points
ID: 35183992
So in your example use...

msgbox "Maintenance: Close Internet Explorer bla bla bla." , 0, "My Company Name"

 
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jameso99
jameso99 earned 100 total points
ID: 35183998
Change the line where you call the message box here:

Dim strMbox
strMbox = "."

strMbox = MsgBox("Here is the text",0,"Title")

Open in new window


For different kinds of message box values check this out:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/139z2azd(v=vs.80).aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TinTombStone
TinTombStone earned 100 total points
ID: 35184520
MsgBox "Maintenance: Close Internet Explorer bla bla bla.",,"Your Comany Name Here"

MsgBox "Internet Explorer closed, thanks. Starting to update, have a nice day!",,"Your Comany Name Here"

General sytax:

MsgBox Prompt, [Buttons]. [Title], [HelpFile], [Context]
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35192443
Why, when I have already answered a question correctly with ALL the information needed, do people insist on posting additional posts with EXACTLY the same information and nothing additional?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TinTombStone
ID: 35192539
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6... and relax!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 35223404
Although all solutions are correct, i will give most of the points to Neilsr. I think it is fair...
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 35223408
Many thanks to all!
0