[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What External USB CD/DVD Burner to Buy

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello
What DVD/CD External Burner - USB Connected would you recomend?
(A friend has had a couple and they haven't read all Discs)

Running Windows XP at the moment

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:p-plater
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 35184241
I would not bother with anything using a case. just get an adapter that can connect to any IDE/or SATA drive and don't both with a case.

That way you can easily swap the drive if there are any issues..
Other choice is just an external box, and buy your own drive.

  I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mez4343
Mez4343 earned 248 total points
ID: 35184307
I would recomend getting a Lightscribe type DVD burner. It makes labeling the disc very easy since all you have to do is flip the disc over and it will burn an image on top of the DVD for you.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Category/guidedSearch.asp?CatId=4&sel=Detail;298_368_65178_65178,Detail;29_159_2442_2442
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 35223636
Any Advice on a paticular model?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 252 total points
ID: 35227389
Anything with decent reviews on newegg.com or tigerdirect should be fine. Since you can probably get the whole thing for < $50 then it is not worth spending lots of time on deciding. Name brand may be slightly better, but almost anything you get today will last a few years, and by then you will want a bluray burner anyway.

0