Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bring grid to front of the all the objects on the form

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts

I would like to bring a grid to the front of all the other objects on my form  through programming.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:b001
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hiraben earned 2000 total points
ID: 35183996
thisform.grid1.zorder(0)

replace grid1 with name of your grid
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 35184016
Yes, this is correct BUT you should not design forms with overlapped controls.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:khan_webguru
ID: 35184054
Hello Bro!

You can do this in CSS as well as on document ready function with the help of javascript.

For example if you have <grid style="z-index:9999"

Set z-index larger then all other controls.

Hope this will help you.

Regards,

Asif Ahmed Khan
0