Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore Exchange

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Using Symantec Buexec 12.5 I need to do a restore of a user's mailbox who left 2 years ago, also the user acccount has been deleted. When I use the restore wizard in symantec buexec 12.5 it under the Exchange Information Store it only goes as far back as 2010. Were using Exchange 2003.
We do keep end of month and end of year tapes off site but how do I know which tape to request from the off site storage, especially when they need from a 2 month range period??
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 35184085
Two ways:

If you aren't sure exactly which tape, go into the job history filter and specify the date range you want. Then you can find exactly what you need.
Second option is to start the actual retore process and restore by date. Once you select the mailbox you want, it will tell you what tape.

- You may need to uncheck the date filter option in the first step of the restore process.
- Depending on the type of backup, you may not get the granular mailbox restore. You might first have to restore the whole exchange database as a recovery database and then find the mailbox you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ReesAssociates
ID: 35189236
You can also have backup exec regenerate the user when you do the restore if you have not already rebuilt the user.  
0