Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need an application that will allow a user to have their own webpage

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, not looking for a CMS.

I want something similar to a MySpace or Facebook kind of thing, where a user can upload photos and add text, etc....

Database (MySQL), PHP and .htaccess (optional) driven.

A commercial application is OK and preferred.

Where the /user1, /user2, user3 isn't really a directory, but their URL.

http://www.domain.com/user1
http://www.domain.com/user2
http://www.domain.com/user3
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:airmanchristman
ID: 35184239
Have you looked into Microsoft Sharepoint. It has the ability to do everything you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 35184280
http://buddypress.org/

"Social networking in a box. Build a social network for your company, school, sports team or niche community all based on the power and flexibility of WordPress.

BuddyPress is completely free and open source. Unlike hosted services, BuddyPress allows you to stay in control of your site and create a totally customized, unique experience."
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kendor earned 2000 total points
ID: 35184649
what about those:
- http://www.elgg.org/
- http://mahara.org/
- http://www.barnraiser.org/aroundme

there's tons more I think...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kendor
ID: 35205299
did this work out for you and answer your question?
0