[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How in excel do I format as absolutely text, don not mess with it at all !!

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need my data exactly as I put it in.
one field is:
2011-03-27
even formated as "text" Excell likes to play with it.  j
the old trick of putting a single quote in front of it can not work here because I can not
have it here.   This feeds a script into another app.  

Notepad does it but I want to have mutiple records  ( info on servers )



0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 35184147
You need to format the cells as Text before adding your data.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 35184161
format the cell as a date, and specify that particular format. it's available by default:

 Date Format
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35184174
Format the cells as text, (right click format | number | text) ... but do it before entering any data!

Chris
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35184176
Here is a sample:
Sample.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 35184223
thank you all.  

Sorry I think Jimmy had it and others pretty much agreed with his solution.  
Thank you all
0