Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Div area dropped down below left column

Posted on 2011-03-21
12
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I added some videos and it seem that the videos on the left is causing the middle content area to drop down.
can some one look at this and give me an idea of what is wrong and how I can correct this?

http://www.belezamedicalspa.com/spa-services/medical-spa/redefine/smart_lipo_austin/

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jbrashear72
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 35184641
remove the bolded css below:

.three-column-content-specials {
  border-right: 1px solid #EEEEEE;
 clear: both;
  float: right;
 margin-right: -20px;
  margin-top: -960px;

  padding-right: 15px;
  width: 335px;
}

.entry-content, .entry-summary {
 clear: both;
  padding: 12px 0 0;
}
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jbrashear72
ID: 35184684
remove all the code you added?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 35184689
no, the code above that is in bold, remove it from your css files.  LEave the non-bold stuff.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jbrashear72
ID: 35184708
gotcha
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GamesNET2
ID: 35184710
on your div class= .three-column-content-specials
change clear: both to clear: none

That'll fix it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 35184723
on your div class= .three-column-content-specials
change clear: both to clear: none

there is no point in having clear: none;  that's default for an element.  Thus it should be removed, otherwise you are taking up unnecessary space in your css files.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jbrashear72
ID: 35184737
sorry, noob hre. what stylesheet was that in? I dont see it in styles.css
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GamesNET2
ID: 35184776
CCSO - Thought it'd make sense to just remove clear: both so as not to break anything that uses the entry class.
jbra - smart lipo austin #4 is the stylesheet
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CCSOFlag earned 2000 total points
ID: 35184790
it's actually an inline style on your page.  Check line 324 or somewhere around there...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 35184803
just an FYI, not sure who built the page, but your styles should be in the <head> tag not within the body tag.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 35184819
Thought it'd make sense to just remove clear: both so as not to break anything that uses the entry class.

Oh I gotcha.  You're just trying to override it.  I checked and I didn't see anything break.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GamesNET2
ID: 35184853
jbra - smart lipo austin #4 is the stylesheet
That's what happens when I'm not thorough!

0