Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List of restricted senders to Exchange 2007 DL

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Running Exchange 2007, I have a DL that is set to accept messages from only 20 people.

I would like to export that to a CSV file using Powershell. But if I do get-distributiongroup, I can't see this list as a field anywhere.

Does anyone know how I would do this?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nagarajb
ID: 35186975
Not sure is this is what you are lokking for

Get-DistributionGroup "groupName" | fl Name, AcceptMessagesOnlyFrom
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35188592
Get-DistributionGroup "groupName" | Select-object Name, AcceptMessagesOnlyFrom | export-csv c:\group.csv
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GusGallows
ID: 35192776
This is how I would do it (mostly for readability sake):

$out = "c:\output.txt" #put to the path\filename of where you want your output.

$grp = get-distributiongroup "groupname" #Put your group name between the quotes

#capture the group displayname for the header.
$grpName = $grp.DisplayName

#Put a header in the output
$inp = "Accept Messages only from the following for $grpName"
out-file $out -inputobject $inp

#list out all of the recipients who can send to the group
$list = $grp.AcceptMessagesOnlyFrom
foreach ($user in $list)
{
	$DN = $user.DistinguishedName
	$rec = get-recipient $DN
	$displayName = $rec.DisplayName
	out-file $out -inputobject $displayName -append
	
}

Open in new window

0