Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7.  It is currently in English, can it be set to Spanish?

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Thanks,
JP
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:DrDamnit
DrDamnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 35184257
If you have Enterprise or Ultimate edition, yes. Just download the langauge packs from the Windows Update Optional Updates.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 35184266
This is the link for Vista, but the process is the same for Win7:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/How-do-I-get-additional-language-files
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ghemstrom
ghemstrom earned 500 total points
ID: 35184295
And you will find it by starting Windows Update. Under optional updates for the ultimate edition of Vista at least, you will find the language packs enumerated for update.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mez4343
Mez4343 earned 500 total points
ID: 35184389
If you dont have Enterprise or Ultimate and you dont want to upgrade (I believe its $129 to upgrade), you can still add language support to at least be able to input Spanish characters.

To allow input:
Control Panel- Change keyboards and other input methods tab link. Click Change Keyboards|General tab click Add and select language for input.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 35184837
Thanks,
JP
0