Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display my ipad on a second screen or Projector

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Guys i am looking into displaying my ipad to my projector; currently i have the ipad connection to VGA but when i hook it up to my projector it does not display on the projector; is there some kind of software i need to install or something i am not doing? how do i get my ipad to see my second screen or projector?
0
Comment
Question by:NxJNY
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 1200 total points
ID: 35184322
Apple has restrictions on what apps will allow video out.  When you hook up to an external monitor you will not see your iPad screen.

Some of the apps that will allow video out are:

-Keynote
-Netflix
-Photos
-YouTube
-ABC Player
-Pocket Universe
-WebProjector
-VGA Expedition
-Show Anytime
-iMeeting Pad
-Art Authority
-Whiteboard
-Brushes/Sketchbook
-Office2 (supposedly other word processors as well)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DevendraNaidu
DevendraNaidu earned 800 total points
ID: 35191563
Hi,

Please visit this link to get a list of some more apps which supports Video Out

http://appadvice.com/applists/show/video-out-enabled-ipad-apps
0