?
Solved

Corporate Antispyware

Posted on 2011-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a Anti-spyware software for my company; currently we have Webroot but it's not catching anything; Malware-bytes works well but with no 24 hr support they are not the first option i am jumping on. What do you guys recommend?

0
Comment
Question by:NxJNY
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 35184323
Puremessage for email protection.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 672 total points
ID: 35184701
If you're looking for desktop clients I would suggest ESET Smart Security 4 (suite) or if you have a perimeter firewall ESET NOD32.  The admin console is great and the software has a small footprint.  Many places use Vipre, but I have no personal experience using their desktop clients.  Our university purchased both Symantec Endpoint Protection (all versions) and Sophos.  SEP 11.06 is an excellent client and it catches about 95% in my experience (ESET catches about 99%).  Both Symantec and ESET have excellent support.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35185087
Describe what you are currently using for any/all forms of protection.
Hardware and software.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:maxalarie
maxalarie earned 664 total points
ID: 35204510
I use Mictrosoft  Antigen for Exchange. Its cheap and a very good scanner, with notifications, connections to   RBLs on the internet, etc...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 35204512
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 664 total points
ID: 35205399
NxJNY,
You misstate the service from Malwarebytes - it is 24/7/365.
In a corporate environment, you must use the premium version, not free.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/corporate.php
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 35218331
yes i understand that but there is no 24 hr phone support right?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35218821
Good question - I've used their on-line support at all hours of the day and night, but not telephone support.

Here is their number if you want to confirm:
1-877-480-7024
(California)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 35235981
thanks younghv i got a hold of them and they will call me back
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35455424
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0