Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost connect to external network after creating site to site vpn

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have several machines hosted at an external data center.  I had access to them.  I thn created a site to site vpn to the site and can no longer ping them.  even when I take the site to site vpn out of the asa I cannot get to them.  The asa can still ping the hosts but anything behind the asa cannot.
0
Comment
Question by:dmwynne
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 2000 total points
ID: 35184558
Is the ASA advertising a route to the inside to get to the servers at the other end?  How were you getting to the servers prior to the VPN tunnel?  Did you change the configuration on the other end and is it possible it's still trying to encrypt the traffic?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 35184605
I was getting to the machines via the internet, they all have external ips and I had specific ports open.  I did change the config on the other end.  Currently the site to site is up but I can't get to those external ips at all.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 35184909
How did you set up the nat0 access-list for the VPN?
Can you paste your relevant config?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 35193348
This was a routing issue on the remote side.  Needed to add routes on the remote firewall to the internal networks.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 35193356
routing issue on the Juniper end.
0