Solved

how can I know what my organic placement is for a given keyword

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Because the search engines cant my results towards my likes, how can I sort of generically tell where I sit in an organic search for any given keyword?
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:freshcontent
Comment Utility
I haven't seen an automated way to do this -- if some of the other Experts out there know how using a search engine service, I would be interested.

I'm sure that there are some pay-for SEO information sites/databases that would have historical data on a large set of keyword searches.

I've been doing it manually myself, typing in the search keywords and seeing where my site(s) come up for those phrases.

Keep in mind that if you do this you will be getting some "personalization" of results, even if you've turned off all profiling and Google (or Bing) accounts.

If you are looking for results from different parts of a country, or a different region, I would suggest using an IP address from that region or country (using a proxy) to see what Google/Bing would serve up for a "generic" user from that area.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
>>>Keep in mind that if you do this you will be getting some "personalization" of results, even if you've turned off all profiling and Google (or Bing) accounts.

Yes, that's the problem I run into, and I know that since everyone has some personalization, there's really no completely generic solution, but I I hope there's something out there..

I did find this, but they give me a zero on Google across the board, which I know is not correct.

http://myorganictool.com/  a bit of an amusing name too.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
freshcontent earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I know that SEOMoz has some analysis tools as well, but I haven't used/played with those.

http://seomoz.org

The tool site that you mention has an Interesting name for sure.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
I just got an email back that says they are fixing the bug and should be good in about a week. I think maybe they are what I'm looking for, but if there are any other ideas, I'd love to hear them.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ddhamm
ddhamm earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
You can use this tool - it has a free trial: www.marketsamurai.com. This tool will tell you many details about a keyword or keyword phrase (such as number of people searching a day and how many sites are using that phrase). It also has a rank tracker. You can compare your site to keywords and it shows you what page in Google, Yahoo and Bing your site shows up on for that phrase.

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ddhamm
ddhamm earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
And another really simple tool is at www.hittail.com (also has a free trial). This one shows you all the keywords that are on your site that are being found in search engines.

DeeDee
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
Thanks for all these great tools!
0