Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does the SQL Server 2008 Runtime license allow you to install the Management Studio as well?

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Folks -

I have an application that a vendor will be installing in the coming weeks that includes a SQL Server 2008 Runtime license.  Microsoft describes this license as the "complete SQL code embedded within the vendor's application".  I'm assuming by embedded, they merely mean the bits are bundled with the vendor's code, not that it's compiled in or linked in any way.  If I'm wrong on that please let me know.

My big question is this... after they install it, does the "Runtime" license afford me the luxury of installing the SQL Management Studio on the same box?  Or must I manage the instance remotely?

Microsoft is pretty clear that there are no technical differences between the "Runtime" version versus "Standard" / full license SQL editions, however, they are not clear about whether or not the Management tools can be installed.

Any input is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:amendala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 35184456
You can always install SSMS 2008 R2 Express which will manage any version of SQL Server up to R2.  It is free to download and install.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35184484
The Runtime License makes you a distributor, as mentioned here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917400

There is a Runtime License for Standard Edition, Runtime License for Enterprise Edition etc.  All it means is that you are distributing SQL Server for use with your app exclusively.  The recipient cannot put other databases on, nor connect to the data/server for other purposes (e.g. reporting) - only your app can utilize the SQL Server installed, whatever the edition.

It follows that Profiler etc tools within the edition are also installable.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 35195894
Management Studio is licensed with the Workgroup, Standard and Enterprise editions.

You can install Management Studio Express and manage it, but the Management Studio is part of the license of SQL cannot be installed just because you have a runtime license for the application.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amendala
ID: 35343707
My Microsoft licensing representative has confirmed for me that you can use the full blown SQL Management Studio to manage a runtime instance.  If the customer desires, they can install the Management Studio code on the same machine as the application using the runtime instance for management.

The runtime license is more about distribution restrictions than functionality.  All the core SQL functionality with a few exceptions exists in the runtime as well as the "full" versions.
0