Solved

Web site issues in IE9 - anyone with IE9 knows why?

Posted on 2011-03-21
11
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi

Please go to
worldwide dot espacenet dot com
in IE9 and perhaps give me some idea what could make it fail rather badly as I have been told it does

I do not currently or in the near future have access to windows7 or vista+upgrade which is necessary to install IE9

Thanks for all pointers
0
Comment
Question by:Michel Plungjan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 35184566
I cannot see any problems with it.
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35184579
Can you search from the search field?
I was told that did not work proper

If you search for rodent trap and try to download covers ?

Thanks

PS: off to bed now
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SSupreme
SSupreme earned 200 total points
ID: 35184626
It works very good.
 scr1 scr2
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 35184962
In IE9 I had no issues until downloading covers.
The Verification code is entered, but it simply prompts me for another code.
I have tried a dozen times and cannot get the downloads.

It works fine in Firefox 3.6
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 300 total points
ID: 35185081
I ran the website through the W3 validator and there were 8 errors.
Most are simple (but you should still fix them) but the last one looks like where the issue is coming from.

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=worldwide.espacenet.com&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

****************************************************
# Error Line 580, Column 63: value of attribute "method" cannot be "GET"; must be one of "get", "post"

…m" action="/singleLineSearch" method="GET" onsubmit="return validate(this,'')">

The value of the attribute is defined to be one of a list of possible values but in the document it contained something that is not allowed for that type of attribute. For instance, the “selected” attribute must be either minimized as “selected” or spelled out in full as “selected="selected"”; a value like “selected="true"” is not allowed.
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35186687
Sheez thanks. Am going to do the same but was worried something more sinister and undetectable was going on. Someone warned me that the TARGET attribute is not supported for example
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35186935
Thanks to you too SSupreme
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35188795
@Rartemass I tested now myself with a virgin win7/ie9 using remote desktop. I have no issues at all with the download. Also not with the GET/get

can you perhaps see something in the console that would suggest why you might have issues?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 35194868
Just tried it again and it worked OK.
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35196279
Great thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Author Closing Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35197275
Thanks for your help
0