[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get rid of all negative values average 3 hour increments in excel except when one value is missing.

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to do three things with this excel file.

1.Get rid of all negative values.

2. Second average all values in three hour increments beginning at hour ending in 00. For example

hour 00, 01, & 02 should have one averaged value with hour 02. Hours 03, 04, & 05 will have output three hour average with time ending in 05 and so on . As a result, there should be 8 three hour average increments for each day excluding increments that have an hour missing.

3. Exclude three hour increments that have one or more of the hours missing (due to no data or negative values that were removed in step 1.) Example, if hours end in 06, & 08. this three hour increment would be ignored.

Hours to be averaged should look like this
00-02, 03-05, 06-08, 09-11, 12-14, 15-17, 18-20, & 21-23.
vistorscenter2.xls
0
Comment
Question by:libertyforall2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ajkamp earned 1332 total points
ID: 35184547
Do you want to delete these negative values, convert them to 0, or do you want to convert them to positive value (absolute)?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stevepcguy
stevepcguy earned 668 total points
ID: 35184718
How's this?
I blanked out the cells with negative values. I created a formula which tests to see if one of the three cells are blank. If one cell is blank, then it shows nothing. If they all have data, then the average is shown.
vistorscenter.xls
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ajkamp
ajkamp earned 1332 total points
ID: 35185063
This option includes a Subroutine to loop through all cells in the B column with data and replace negative values with 0's. It also includes a custom function to group the hours from the timestamp based on your criteria above.

 vistorscenter2-1.xls vistorscenter2-1.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:libertyforall2
ID: 35404713
Great!
0