Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autoplay Menu appears very briefly when inserting SD card Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
For some reason, a Windows 7 64 bit edition laptop I did some unrelated work on has an odd Autoplay situation: upon insertion of a CD, DVD or SD card, the autoplay menu appears for about half a second and disappears.

Interestingly, when I click on Start -->  Run(search) autoplay, I can force a Nikon picture acquisition utility to grab the pics every time, but autoplay simply doesn't work.

Anyone have any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:lowplainsdrifter
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:p_alberry
ID: 35184564
Is there any active anti-virus running on the system, if so is on-access scanning enabled?
Might be worth disabling temporarily if so. Antivirus packages are getting more and more nervous about autorun.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35735393
Have you tried going into the Autoplay manager, and hitting the button at the bottom to "Reset Defaults"?
0