Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

kase vs config manager

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are looking to deploy a management soultion in our enviornment and we are looking at both kase and config manager.  Based on your experience, what would you go with?  Very very broad question I know, but looking for cons-pros.  We are a healthcare facility and a Microsoft Heavy Environment with 2k8r2 AD, Exchange 2010,  Approx 500 servers, 200 which are physical, 1500 users, around 2000 devices.  Most are on XP but as we refresh our desktops they are going to Win7 pro and/or eprise.  We have no control over our current environment and are not doing anything in regards to patch management process in-place.
0
Comment
Question by:BrianRB
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35184836
For sure go for system center config manager
I like it so much, specially the OSD Features
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 35188621
have you used kase?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mathi28
ID: 35216254
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 35216645
thanks mathi.  so why would i want to go with that over the other 2?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mathi28 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35239415
Brian,

Same set of features and affordable

http://www.manageengine.com/products/desktop-central/store.html

thanks
Mathi
0