Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rename SQL Server

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I'm not sure if I'm worrying to much, but I currently have a Windows 2003 Server that functions as an AD, DNS, File and Sql server.  I want to take it off the current domain, rename it, then add to a new domain.  

When I do this, will it also rename the SQL database instance i.e. from oldservername\DBname to newservername\DBname  or will it keep the old instance name?  If so, what do I need to do to make sure that when I rename, my database can then be reached again by clients?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:lbtoadmin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wwakefield earned 2000 total points
ID: 35184727
NOTE:   Delete any jobs you have running before you change the name.   Then rebuild them after.   They stop working if you change the name.  There are other ways to do it, it is just easier this way.

I have done it a few times with no issue.  I only have it as a Local unamed instance.

I would also pull any domain users out of security.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35184831
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbtoadmin
ID: 35191478
Hello,

I am by no means a sql administrator.  I know how to install it that is about it :-).  Wwakefield, what do you mean by jobs?

I should have mentioned that this is Sql 2005 Std, Sharath_123.  That last link is good but does not have 2005.  Any other links?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35192043
The SGL Agent jobs if you have any running.   Perhaps something unique to your environment.   Go to SQL AGENT and look under jobs.  You may not have any.  It was justa  a note from the last time I changed a server name.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35378986
Glad everythng worked out....
0