[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netcat protocol interaction

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So I'm trying to learn some pen tester techniques because I think its a great field to get into with a great future. In my research i came across the linux tool netcat, i read what it does and got it working by connecting to FTP servers, telnet, and SSH servers, (all my own in VM's) and was able to get the banners from the services i connect to. My question is after connecting how do i interact with the protocol in use? (e.g. after connecting to a telnet or SSH server how do i get it to prompt me for user names and password (if used) ) common sense tells me that since netcat works at a very "raw" level i figure i must give it the command that are usually sent in protocol payloads, question is where do i find a reference for those commands? the only thing i can think of is RFC's but those are so painful to read. can anyone point me in the right direction or is it just a growing pain of becoming a pen tester? Thanks in advance to all who reply.
0
Comment
Question by:J-Vas
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35184861
Netcat (or nc) is, as the man-page says, "TCP/IP swiss army knife" or "a simple unix utility which reads and writes data across network connections, using TCP or UDP protocol."

On the next level there are always the application protocols defined by RFCs. To fully understand and utilize these protocols, there isn't a quick fix, you just have to read the RFCs.

You can find basic tutorials on a lot of the protocols by Googling things like "understanding xyz", "xyz basics" or "xyz explained", where "xyz" is the protocol you like to study. Most times you can also get simple tasks up and running just by following these tutorials, but if you're creating a real application that is supposed to be really compliant, then disregarding the RFC will basically be the same as shooting yourself in the foot because most of these protocols are surprisingly complex if utiliized fully.






0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:expert1010
expert1010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35187843
Netcat is a one way thing. You need to get another netcat going to interact with the other side. Here is a short example that should give you some more to move forward.

http://zarb.org/~gc/html/udp-in-ssh-tunneling.html
0