Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

make sure value of text box appears as currency

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a textbox ... and when dollar amount is retrieved from the database it comes back like this

4.0000

how would i format the textbox so that it appears like a normal dollar amount:

example:

4.00
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35184762
txtboxAmount.Text = Format(txtboxAmount.Text,"0.00")

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35184770
txtboxAmount.Text = txtboxAmount.ToString("#0.00")
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 35185237
You can use above statement or in generic txtboxAmount.Text = txtboxAmount.ToString("##.##")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35185584
ty
0