Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make certain emails higher priority in spool?

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Sometimes we have to send out a mass of emails and during that time, other emails that are spooled after the mass email sit in back of the line and we have to wait until the rest are gone before receiving them.  Is there a way to make certain emails go to the front of the line in the spool or make sure they get out no matter how many emails are in the spool?
0
Comment
Question by:theideabulb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 35186264
The way we do this is to only place a certain number of emails into the spool at one time.

In fact, we use some logic to do this, we like to limit the number of emails we send to any domain at one time; in order to reduce being flagged for spam.  

For example, we will send out 500 emails at once, no more than 10 to any one domain, every 5 minutes.   CF spooler can handle 500 easily with room for other emails to go out.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35187770
- if you are using CFMAIL, in the following link there is an attribute called "spoolenable". you can specify spoolenable=Y if you want to spool the email and spoolenable=N for the one that you wanted to be send immediately: http://livedocs.adobe.com/coldfusion/8/htmldocs/help.html?content=Tags_m-o_01.html

- you might also interested to read this article on Beyond CFMAIL: http://coldfusion.sys-con.com/node/41634
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:theideabulb
ID: 35194875
Thanks, this is working for now. I will continue to watch and see if any issues come up because of it. But so far so good
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35195160
great :)
0