Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IF Formula.....

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a table (see file) which shows different arrival dates for Products A to D.
I want to bring quantities across to the other table, for example, if quantity D has two shipments arriving in May, the total of the two shipments will appear under the column May, and so on.

I am trying to use an IF formula, but am stuck.

Any help is appreciated.

Thank you in advance. Book2.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Farah Mohammed
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1800 total points
ID: 35184817
Please take a look at the attached solution...

jppinto
Book2-1-.xlsx
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 200 total points
ID: 35186882
The following uses sumifs if that is a consideration for using if ... i.e.

=SUMIFS($B:$B,$A:$A,$F3,$D:$D,G$2)

It cannot be done, (just watch someone prove otherwise!) with a simple if due to the twin conditions of month and product.

Chris
Book2-1-.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Farah Mohammed
ID: 35190680
Thank you for both your help... I realised that using IF was probably not the way to go.
0