Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

iPhone Backup Password

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to restore my iphone from a backup but it's asking for a password. I have tried everything and nothing works. Is this password my iTunes Store account password or my four digit PIN to unlock the phone? Is there a way to decrypt the backup. I don't remember ever asking iTunes to encrypt my backup. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:kiloelectronvolt
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 35184813
If you're restoring from a Mac this may work, found it here - http://discussions.apple.com/message.jspa?messageID=10142098

1. Opened Applications>Utilities>Keychain Access.app
2. In the search dialog, searched for "iPhone Backup"
3. Double clicked on the most recent entry for "iPhone Backup"
4. At the bottom of the dialogue box, click "Show password" and type in the administrative password for the computer.

If not then try a blank password and then you'll just have to guess, I'm not aware of a way to get this back sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiloelectronvolt
ID: 35185405
Sorry I'm on Windows. I know the Key Chain trick on Mac, that's the problem!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35186646
"Is this password my iTunes Store account password or my four digit PIN to unlock the phone?"

No, it's neither of these.  It's the password you gave iTunes when you checked "Encrypt iPhone backup".

There's probably no way to get it, other than to just keep guessing.
0