?
Solved

Need Help with Qbasic linking and compiling

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have some VERY old code that I cannot get to link in MS-DOS.   This code was built and linked many times over the last 10 years, but for some reason today I cannot get that too happen.  I have reverted to known old code that compiled and linked before and is currently in use.   I need help from someone who remembers how to do this stuff and see what is wrong.

At one point I wrote a batch file to do all the work, and here is the output from it.

H:\JANUS2~1\qb45>make_exe

H:\JANUS2~1\qb45>DEL scanner.exe

H:\JANUS2~1\qb45>BC /T /O /V /E /X SCANNER.BAS, SCANNER, NUL.LST
Microsoft (R) QuickBASIC Compiler Version 4.50
(C) Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1982-1988.
All rights reserved.
Simultaneously published in the U.S. and Canada.

43069 Bytes Available
    0 Bytes Free

    0 Warning Error(s)
    0 Severe  Error(s)

H:\JANUS2~1\qb45>LINK /NOE @SCANNER.RSP

Microsoft (R) Overlay Linker  Version 3.69
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1983-1988.  All rights reserved.

Object Modules [.OBJ]: /NOE SCANNER.OBJ
Run File [SCANNER.EXE]: SCANNER
List File [NUL.MAP]:
Libraries [.LIB]: H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\IM20_BAS.LIB H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\BCOM45.LIB
LINK : warning L4051: LLIBCE.LIB : cannot find library
Enter new file spec:
LINK : warning L4051: OLDNAMES.LIB : cannot find library
Enter new file spec:

H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\IM20_BAS.LIB(IMSGUTLB) : error L2029 : '_fopen' : unresolved ex
ternal
H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\IM20_BAS.LIB(IMSGUTLB) : error L2029 : '_fseek' : unresolved ex
ternal
H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\IM20_BAS.LIB(IMSGUTLB) : error L2029 : '_read' : unresolved ext
ernal
H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\IM20_BAS.LIB(IMSGUTLB) : error L2029 : '_strcpy' : unresolved e
xternal
H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\IM20_BAS.LIB(IMSGUTLB) : error L2029 : '__searchenv' : unresolv
ed external
H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\IM20_BAS.LIB(IMSGUTLB) : error L2029 : '_filelength' : unresolv
ed external
H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\IM20_BAS.LIB(IMSGUTLB) : error L2029 : '_strncpy' : unresolved
external
H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\IM20_BAS.LIB(IMSGUTLB) : error L2029 : '_sprintf' : unresolved
external
H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\IM20_BAS.LIB(IMSGUTLB) : error L2029 : '_open' : unresolved ext
ernal
H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\IM20_BAS.LIB(IMSGUTLB) : error L2029 : '_farmalloc' : unresolve
d external
H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\IM20_BAS.LIB(IMSGUTLB) : error L2029 : '_strlen' : unresolved e
xternal
H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\IM20_BAS.LIB(IMSGUTLB) : error L2029 : '_close' : unresolved ex
ternal
H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\IM20_BAS.LIB(IMSGUTLB) : error L2029 : '_fread' : unresolved ex
ternal
H:\JANUS2~1\QB45\IM20_BAS.LIB(IMSGUTLB) : error L2029 : '_fclose' : unresolved e
xternal


There were 14 errors detected

I verified that the IM20_BAS.LIB and the BCOM45.LIB files are in this directory.  I really need help on what to do from here.

Thanks in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:pamsauto
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 35185519
Has been a LONG time since I used QB45 and the like in anger Is it not just complaining of not being able to find LLIBCE.LIB and OLDNAMES.LIB.

Possibly have been removed or not on the path like they used to be say?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 35185605
Yeah - Sorry - I should have mentioned that.   This is part of an SDK, and they specifically say in the docs that those two libraries are missing and to ignore any errors while linking about them.   I even made notes to myself about it in a text file for those two errors when this was working.   It is the unresolved errors that are stopping this from linking.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chihs earned 2000 total points
ID: 35205468
it's long time ago,  it looks like the link problem,
I found the article, hope it's helpful
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/30271/en-us
0