Solved

How to create a Mac OS X 10.6.6 virtual machine on a PC

Posted on 2011-03-21
16
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Expert:

I have a virtual Machine with Mac OS X 10.5 over a PC (Windows Vista) by using VM-Ware Workstation 7.

How can I do for converting this Mac OS X 10.5 to Mac OS X 10.6.6 ? This is because I want to develop iOS (iPhone) applications from my PC. Is that possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 225 total points
ID: 35184945
You can't as it is against Apple's EULA.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 35184963
but why if I have the Snow Leopard Mac OS X ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35184985
Virtualizing MAC OS is against Apple EULA. I think they are gonna change that soon, but at this point, that is the case.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35185023
No info is to be given/posted on EE "microvb" that goes against software EULA. It is against EE guidelines.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35185093
I don't think virtualising Macintosh OS is against the EULA; but it IS illegal to run macintosh OS X on any non-apple hardware.

So you could 'feasibly' install mac OS as a virtual machine in say virtualbox on your macintosh - then boot into windows (bootcamp) on the same mac and run the VM in virtualbox windows version.  ONLY on macintosh hardware.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35185099
Trust me, it is...
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 35185138
Thank you for your answer.

In this case, is there a way for developing iPhone applications by using Windows directly ? (e.i. without using Mac OS X ) ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35185164
I don't think there is - don't believe there is a developer kit for windows..  ..get yourself a cheap mac mini would be my suggestion...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35185193
Do you have a MAC Server OS?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 225 total points
ID: 35185235
See this article from an earlier EE post I assisted on (in Jan) on virtualizing MAC Server OSs:
http://www.pcworld.com/businesscenter/article/139184/apple_allows_mac_os_x_server_virtualization.html, and (re)confirmed in an Apple discussion forum:
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2763546&tstart=15

I am not aware of any Apple development tools for Windows. You might 'plug' that Zone here in EE.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
microvb earned 275 total points
ID: 35185862
coolsport00 -- I do not understand why the fuss over points being awarded. My information was not in contradiction with EE guidelines. I provided documentation in reference to the Question which was asked.

The original question was a "How can I ", which the links I have provided give the appropriate level of information on "How" it can be done. It does not provide with "pre-done" versions that I am aware. This should be sufficient to warrant points if the author of this question chooses to do so.

With regards to the second portion of the question.

You can develop applications using Windows for the iPhone. Please see this link for details:
http://maniacdev.com/2010/01/iphone-development-windows-options-available/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35185907
Yes, it is in "violation". MANY questions of this very same type have been asked in this Zone the past few years, of which I've been a part of, and 'answers' that have been given to the poster on how to violate EULAs, whether it can be done or not, is 1. against EE guidelines, and 2. tend to get deleted by an EE  Moderator. If you've looked at EE's Help and 'Success Tips' section, you would know this (see: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=23&hi=16). Also, I don't believe I mention anything about points being awarded, just solely that answers to this question cannont be given. So, the fuss is in keeping with the confides of EEs rules...publicly available by Googling or not.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:gplana
ID: 35187170
I think DragonFire SDK is what I need.
I don't want to make any violation.

Thank you all for your answers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:microvb
ID: 35187336
You are welcome for the reference. I was thinking DragonFire SDK looked the best out of that list, but havn't tried it. It does seem fairly cheap, and able to switch from objective C, to using standard C/C++ .

(Objective C can be a real pain).
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 35187643
Yes, I agree about Objective C. It has a really strange syntax.

Regards
0