?
Solved

Which is the best NAS OS for my VMware

Posted on 2011-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Am about to configure NAS server with 10x 300GB HDD that I will connect my 2 ESXi 4 servers (HP BL680), which is the best NAS OS out there that is easy to use (User friendly) that is compatible with ESX 4?
0
Comment
Question by:Seni
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crazyn3wf
ID: 35184902
I wouldnt want to recomend something for you without know alot more about your setup but i would take a look here for a few options

http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/showthread.php?t=3858
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:saastech
saastech earned 498 total points
ID: 35185301
I highly recommend QNAP products.
http://qnap.com/

I do no work for them but have used their products as a consultant with ESXi 4 integration as ISCI devices
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35185470
also, if you are planning to build your own NAS. I recommend FreeNAS OS. I haved used it but mainly for a testing environment.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35189238
I use openfiler in my vsphere lab at home for iscsi
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
markzz earned 501 total points
ID: 35189719
I would suggest if you are setting up a production environment you should not use any of the open source NAS products.
They all have their issues and support is effectively via your chosen forum.
BUT
If you must use an open source product Open Filer is likely the easiest to setup and manage although I do think support even via forums is quite poor (Sorry Open Filer gurus).
I have found FreeNAS is difficult to setup and manage, this maybe my lack of experience with the product but I had equally no experience with Open Filer and managed to set it up easily.
I have since broken Openfiler twice and found it near impossibly to fix so I rebuilt on both occasions.
The fact is I believe neither product is production ready but work within the products limitations and it functions very well.
TIP. Create your logical volumes with all disks included as adding a disk and expanding the volume is near an impossible task.
I do run an OpenFiler in the LAB.. It works extreamly well, is stable and performs nicely.
I have configured NFS for VM host storage and have played about with iSCSI and CIFS. They all function fine but I believe NFS offers better performance with less network utilisation.

I am running this all on an old HP DL380g4 with 6x 146GB U320 disks. I have now attached an external array to it via a 6402 array controller and will test this also..
Pitty there's no dedupe functionallity, but what do you want for free..

Hope this helps
   
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35190585
I belive freenas and openfiler are getting updated very soon

http://www.ixsystems.com/ has taken freenas under its wing as an opensource san suite

and open filer current release is over 1 year old and I have seen internet chatter about a new version latter this year  
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35191279
If you are looking for user friendly, consider StarWind Software under Windows. Commercial level support and documentation; production ready. Good news bad news is that it runs under Windows so it is easy to use and you may want to patch and reboot every month. www.starwindsoftware.com.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 501 total points
ID: 35191294
StarWind isn't NAS, it is iSCSI but that works just as well for VMware clustering.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seni
ID: 35413868
All reviews seems to work for me
0