Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to set up local account XP PRO

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have a domain (2003 servers) at the office an i have a pc from that domain off site and they want to use the PC but cannot log in to it with any other credentials other than Administrator. I logged to the local PC to set up a new local account and it says unable to set up the account because the user does not exist? how can i set up a new local user account?
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ghemstrom earned 2000 total points
ID: 35184871
If you log into the local Administrator account you could create a local user account from there if it is not prohibited by a group policy from the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspencer100
ID: 35184877
tried that so it must be in the local GP. do you know the local GP i need to look at?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ghemstrom
ID: 35184949
I did not find any such local GP among my GPs. My xp pro is just local. But could it be a domain group policy?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35185733
log into the local PC with the administrator account and then go to Start>Run... type "control userpasswords2" and press enter.

Try creating an account this way and let me know what happens.
0