Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 and Outlook

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client that wants to send out mass emails from their database.  I have designed, for another client, a database that loops through a list of email addresses and sends an email one at a time out of Outlook.  I was going to modify that database for the new client, but I was thinking, is there an easier way? Couldn't I write code to blind cc the email addresses and it just send once.  There could be up to 500 email addresses.  OR could I write code to create a group and blind cc the group?  Which would work best?  Thanks for your thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:Sasha42
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 35184953
There are limits to how many cc and bcc you can have. Most ISP's will probaly see senid a email to 500 on a bcc as spam and block and/or ban the them.

Since the is for a client I would recommend using Total Access Emailer (Click Here)
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 600 total points
ID: 35185526
Will this email be exactly the same for all recipients?
If so, you could add all the target recipients to a "Distribution list" in Outlook, then just sent the email to this group.
  File-->New-->Distribution list

(However, this will not allow for the email to be customized for each recipient.)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 800 total points
ID: 35186889
wow I just read a similar question in another forum.

It seemed that there was a limit on the number of recipients in this other question.  

If you code for one email with a very large number of recipients things could change in the future or you could run faul of your ISP's rules as HiTechCoach has said.


I think the distribution list is a good idea if you can create it.  I deal with these, a distribution list will mean that it has its own "email address" so once you have created the distribution list you send 1 email to the "email address" of the distribution list.  Then the server sends the emails to all these people.

Given that the likelihood of an ISP blocking your email with a massive number of recipients is pretty high now or in the future, AND that your client might next say he wants certain recipients to get a special email, I would stick with a loop which send individual emails.

0