Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 lost all ability to launch applications?

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
From a freshly installed version of Windows 7, all of a sudden I am unable to launch applications that are installed in Program Files - when I try, Windows simply opens up Windows Photo Viewer like in ScreenCap1.

When I look at all icons in Start Menu, I see ScreenCap.

What the?

 Launching Application
 Start Menu
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35185168
Flipp--Did you mean to restrict the problem to .exe files in Program Files?
Anyway, this may help
http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/59497-can-not-open-exe-files.html
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 35185188
Flipp--I really should have given you the direct reference, rather than making you go through the reference above.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/19449-default-file-type-associations-restore.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 750 total points
ID: 35185205
Sounds like one for this application:
http://www.technibble.com/rkill-repair-tool-of-the-week/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35185241
Thank you all for quick reply.

Creating a new User Profile has resolved this issue, so I think I will put this down to a one-off and use time to create new profile. I will award points for all participation.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35185304
Thanks again.
0