[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disabled AD account still sends out of office notification

Posted on 2011-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
3,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
All,
We have set Out of Office Reply on a mailbox. This is an Exchange 2007
Mailbox. Our AD is Windows 2003 and Exchange is 2007 .After we disable the account in AD, the Out of Office continues to work. Is this a default behaviour. Can this be changed in an Exchange
any help would be great thanks--
0
Comment
Question by:arsenal22
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35185065
Yes - disabling an account stops someone logging in to it but does not prevent new mail from being received and if Out Of Office is still enabled, people will receive Out Of Office Replies.

If you don't want the account to send out messages - either turn off Out Of Office, or change the SMTP Address so that new messages bounce e.g., change user@domain.com to user1@domain.com so that messages sent to user@domain.com are returned as non-deliverable.

Alan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35185067
Yes it will still work, its diffrent configuration, you to disable the out of office by again enable the user and logon to the mailbox and disable it
0
 

Author Comment

by:arsenal22
ID: 35185224
So there is no way of once disabling the network account to have it auto stop and deny any outgoing or incoming messaging?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35185227
Yes - as per my initial comment - change the user's SMTP Email Address.  If people send to the 'old' email address - the message will bounce as an invalid email address, yet you can keep the mailbox intact and as the account is disabled, no-one can log in to it to send any messages.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35186634
if you disable the out of office message and the AD account --> no outgoing messages will go
you can also make transport rule to disable incoming messages for specific group and make that user member of that group, this is the best practice
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 35186931
Hi,

Right click the user account -> exhcnage task and remove the exchange attributes.

this will remove all exchnage attributes from the user account.

And it wont send OOF after.

Else,

Rename the SMTP addresses to stop.

Open user account -> email address tab -> modify SMTP addresses eg: prem@msft.com - prem.old@msft.com

Regards,
Prem
0
 

Author Comment

by:arsenal22
ID: 35192264
If i remove the attributes like posted on the last comment, will this eliminate anything on her email account such as email etc... Just for audit and compliance i have to make sure not of that stuff changes for any accounts
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35192809
Removing Exchange Attributes will delete the Exchange Mailbox from the server.

What are you trying to achieve and what are you able to / not able to change in terms of compliance / auditing?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35193130
it seems it's going to another place now...
for complaince and auditing you shoud keep all the informatio like user attributes and exchange attributes, so please check my above solution to have everything as it's and disable the AD account and create a transport rule to disable receiving email to those emails, this transport rule can be on Group and once you have any user like this, you just add that user memeber of this group...very simple
0
 

Author Comment

by:arsenal22
ID: 35193657
Okay what kind of transport rule ? How do they work i have not had to deal with a situation like this before.
0