Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder (Qtlntmjrtlmphjp)?

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have this folder which is located under program files "Qtlntmjrtlmphjp" and it's 6.61GB. I have no idea what it, can I delete it? What is the purpose of this file?

Thank you.
6gb.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:faithless1
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35185685
short answer, yes you can delete it!.
sort by date modified, you should be safe to delete all except today's one (it may be in use).  It looks as though it generates a new file each day.

They look like log files of some kind.
This is a symptom of a virus, but i've never seen any create DAT files with 2GB in size.
What is some of the text in the big file?

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35185810
Looks like a virus. Run malwarebytes antimalware in safemode
0
 

Author Comment

by:faithless1
ID: 35186558
Thanks. Here are the contents:

/0<!
+0/_Z@^X@]_^_/00:<*=00/^/00;&"*00/^[U^XUZ_^O8O
 O/00;6?*00/< O

O       UO6

 OOXO OO\_O OO\O OOYO OO^O
be6

 beXO be\_O be\O beYO bebe^O
be,O       O
 Obe,O       O
 Obe4]U\^UZ[O?"2O^UOU@@A 
A  @ PR-V6&$&*
.be,O       O
 Obe4\UZYU^WO?"2O^UO
CO  
O       / 
A  O PO
 O O
O^\__Obe4[U_[U[_O?"2O
 OUO
be4[U_[U[ZO?"2O
 OUOO

O O  O be/00:<*=00/^/00;&"*00/^VUZXU_W^O8O
 O/00;6?*00/< O

O       UO6

 OOXO OO\_O OO\O OOYO OO^O
be6

 beXO be\_O be\O beYO bebe^O
be,O       O
 OCO  O_\U[VAbe,O       O
 OCO  O_[U_YAbe4]U\^UZ[O?"2O^UOU@@A 
A  @ PR-V6&$&*
.be,O       O
 OCO  O_[U^[Abe4\UZYU^WO?"2O^UO
CO  
O       / 
A  O PO
 O O
O^\__Obe4[U_[U[_O?"2O
 OUO
be4[U_[U[ZO?"2O
 OUOO
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35186770
I do not think that it is virus.

Instead, I notice that the HDD label is "Install Ubuntu", the .dat file should be some kinds server log files which are named by date.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 2000 total points
ID: 35194442
nice observation... log files... the file path states "Log" as one of the parent folders.
You just reiterated what my first post was.

I do agree that it's unlikely to be a virus though because of the actual log file sizes... some of them are huge, they are not consitently the same size for each day.

faithless1 - as I suggested, sort the folder by date... when was the most recently modified one?
If it was any time prior to your original post, you will be safe to delete all of them as it generates new ones daily.   If there are newer ones than your original post, whatever is creating them is still running on your system.

You could send the Qtlntmjrtlmphjp folder to the recycle bin and restart.  If it doesn't reappear anytime in the next 24hrs, your job is done.

You could also search the registry (Run... regedit) for Qtlntmjrtlmphjp and let me know if it makes an appearance in the registry.
0