Solved

I have to reboot my server every 4 days

Posted on 2011-03-21
8
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

I have a windows server 2008 R2 on it with 16GB of RAM and xeon dual quad core. How do I trace what process is taking the most memory usage? Is it supposed to release the memory after awhile?

After the reboot,  the ram usage go down to 40% and continuous go up to 99% in next 4 days again then freeze up entire the server, I have to hit the power button to reboot the server.

All the processes that I've seen from the 'windows task manager' seem to be the same as after and before rebooted, are there any hidden processes which could use all the memory that I may not know ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SJCA
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:p_alberry
ID: 35185092
If the server is configured for remote desktop services, ensure the "show processes for all users" option is checked in task manager, you will probably find multiple instances of applications in RAM.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35185112
What is the role of this server?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
anantshah earned 100 total points
ID: 35185144
You can run Procexp.exe from http://live.sysinternals.com/ to get realtime memory usage for all processes. I would also recommend you start a Data Collector Set in Performance Monitor so you can gather memory utilization information over time.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 100 total points
ID: 35185803
Task manager now has a performance tab that let's you get some pretty good stuff without having to mess with perfmon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 35186437
Seth2740,
It's basically a application server which has an application run on it with ms sql 2005 express.

anantshah,
How do you start a data collector set in performance montor to gather mem utilization overtime?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 35187179
open task manager>processes tab and select "select columns"
now tick the colums you want to verify...
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 100 total points
ID: 35187663
check for the memory consuming processes. Find out the high memory consuming queries and try tuning them. Check for auto update statistics whether it on or not. Check your setting to be proper in sp_configure
Thre can be lot of reasons. Just try filtering each one out.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:johnnytanki
johnnytanki earned 100 total points
ID: 35195803
Task manager or process explorer should do the job.
Open it up, go to Processes tab, select view, select column.
Check on Virtual memory size, Paged pool, Non-pages pool, handle count and Thread count.
Look for any unusual process that keep on rising on number, this should help you to nail down the issue.
0