Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MAC address for a Dell Latitude E6400

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
4,827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Without going into long details, is there a way of finding a MAC address from the BIOS or just anyway without an OS...

I need to talk the user through telling me the new MAC address on a computer that does not have Windows installed!
0
Comment
Question by:Cuteadder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35185110
I'm not familiar with the BIOS used by Dell but quite often the manufacturers glue a sticker somewhere around the computer or the NIC where the MAC-address is listed. If you can't find it in the BIOS, it's worth a shot to carefully check all sides of the enclosure and insides of the computer.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theras2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35185117
I don't have that lappy, but I think it should have Network Boot option in BIOS.  Normally if you try to network boot, it sits there for 10 secs with the MAC address showing before it times out.  I don't know the BIOS menus either, but it shouldn't be too hard to figure out over the phone.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35185127
And another alternative is to get a live boot-cd of Knoppix (http://www.knoppix.org/), boot from that and then find the MAC-address on the command prompt with command:

   sudo ifconfig

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 35185216
perfect, cheers
0