Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making a Network folder invisible

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a common drive mapping (v: drive) that everyone has access to.  Then, within that, we have several hundred folders and subfolders with various permissions.  I am wondering if there is a way with permissions to make a folder of subfolder not visible or only visible to certain users?

I know about making shares with the $ after the name, but this is different.  This is folders within a network share or mapped drive.

Thanks!

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:cansib
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cansib
ID: 35190217
Thanks for the help, but isn't that just for shares?  I would like to do this for individual folders that are not actually "shares" themselves but just folders within a share or a network drive.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 35190303
The problem with making the folder "invisible" is that it relies on the parent folder permissions. If users have "list" permissions on the parent folder then they will see everything in that folder except hidden folders. Hidden folders can be seen by the user simply turning on show hidden files and folders.

You can restrict the actual folder so they users can't get into it by setting permissions on that folder. However, if the user has full rights to the parent folder they can also change the rights on subfolders giving themselves permissions to that folder
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jostafew earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190952
Yup, pony10us is right. No can do in windows. If you can view the parent folder you can see the child folders within, even if you can't get into them. Other O/S could do this (Netware for eg.) but not Windows.

Perhaps changing your folder structure would work; for eg at my company we've created departmental shares so that every department does not see every other department's parent folder. After that we created an additional share that every department has access to for inter-departmental file transfer. So each user has two shares mapped on their machine (one for their dept. and one company wide).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 35191047
There is one way to do this.

1. Create a share
2. place two folders in that share (one of these is the folder you want to "hide")
3. map a drive to the folder in the share that you want everyone to have access to
4. map a drive to the other folder (the "hidden" one) to only those that you want to be able to see it.

This is still not foolproof as others can browse the network and find the folder and/or map a drive to the "hidden" folder. However, you can assign the rights to restrict access to that folder easier using this method.
0